Home โ€บ Health & Fitness โ€บ Protein Intake Calculator
Freekg or lbDaily rangePer-meal split

Protein Intake Calculator

Choose your goal and enter your weight. Get a daily protein range in grams, a per-meal split and the calories that protein supplies.

๐ŸฅฉYour result will appear here
โšก InstantUpdates as you type
๐Ÿ”’ PrivateRuns in your browser
๐Ÿ†“ FreeNo sign-up needed
๐Ÿ“ฑ Mobile readyWorks on any screen

How to use the Protein Intake Calculator

Enter your weight
Choose pounds or kilograms and type your current body weight.
Pick your goal
Select general health, an active lifestyle, building muscle, losing fat or older adult. Each uses a different grams-per-kilogram range.
Read your range
See the daily protein range, the midpoint target, a per-meal split and the calories from protein. Add total calories to see the percentage.

The formula

Daily protein (g) = body weight (kg) ร— grams per kg for your goal
Per meal = daily grams รท number of meals
Protein calories = grams ร— 4 kcal

What is protein intake and why does it matter?

Protein supplies the amino acids your body uses to build and repair muscle, enzymes, skin and many other tissues. Needs depend on body size, age, activity and goals, so a single number does not fit everyone.

This calculator gives a range, since research and guidelines point to ranges rather than one exact figure. The midpoint is shown as an easy target.

How to calculate protein needs manually

  1. Convert your weight to kilograms (divide pounds by 2.205).
  2. Choose a grams-per-kg range for your goal.
  3. Multiply your weight by the low and high values.
  4. Divide by the number of meals to plan portions.
Example: a 160 lb person is 72.6 kg. For building muscle (1.6 to 2.2 g/kg): 72.6 ร— 1.6 = 116 g and 72.6 ร— 2.2 = 160 g. The midpoint is 138 g. Over 4 meals that is about 35 g per meal, and 138 ร— 4 = 552 kcal from protein.

Protein ranges by goal

GoalGrams per kg per day
General health (RDA)0.8
Older adults1.0 to 1.2
Active lifestyle1.2 to 1.6
Building muscle1.6 to 2.2
Losing fat while keeping muscle1.6 to 2.4

The RDA of 0.8 g/kg is the amount meant to meet the needs of most healthy adults, not necessarily the best amount for training. Ranges for active people and older adults come from commonly cited sports nutrition and aging research and guidance.

Splitting protein across meals

Many people aim for roughly 20 to 40 grams of protein per meal, which fits a daily range spread over three to five meals. Eating it all in one sitting is not harmful for most people, but even distribution is easy to plan and works well with a busy day.

Pick a meal count above and the calculator shows the grams per meal, so you can build plates around it.

Protein and calories

Protein has about 4 calories per gram. If you enter your daily calorie target, the calculator shows what percentage of those calories come from protein. This is a planning aid. It does not tell you how to set a calorie target.

Common mistakes

  • Using the RDA as a goal for athletes. It is a minimum for health, not a performance target.
  • Forgetting that total body weight may overstate needs for people with a lot of body fat. Some people use a goal weight instead.
  • Counting only supplements. Whole foods such as meat, fish, eggs, dairy, beans, tofu and lentils all count.
  • Ignoring medical advice. More is not always better.

Who should be careful?

People with kidney disease, liver disease, certain metabolic conditions, or who are pregnant or breastfeeding often need a different amount. Children and teens have different needs too. If any of these apply, ask a clinician or registered dietitian before changing your protein intake.

Good protein sources

Protein comes from both animal and plant foods. Animal sources such as poultry, fish, eggs, lean meat and dairy tend to have all the essential amino acids in useful amounts. Plant sources such as beans, lentils, tofu, tempeh, nuts, seeds and whole grains can fully meet needs when you eat a variety across the day. Rough per-serving amounts are about 25 g in a 3 oz cooked chicken breast, 6 g in an egg, 15 to 20 g in a cup of cooked lentils or beans and 20 g in a cup of Greek yogurt, though brands vary, so check labels.

Protein and aging

As people age, muscle tends to decline, and many experts suggest older adults may do better with somewhat more protein than the basic RDA, paired with resistance exercise. The older adult option here uses 1.0 to 1.2 g per kg, which is a commonly cited range. If you have a health condition, a reduced appetite or take medicines, ask a clinician or dietitian for a personalized target.

Frequently asked questions

How much protein do I need per day?

The RDA for healthy adults is 0.8 g per kg of body weight. Active people and those building muscle commonly aim for about 1.2 to 2.2 g per kg, and your clinician can advise on what suits you.

How many grams of protein per meal?

Many people target roughly 20 to 40 grams per meal. The calculator divides your daily range by the number of meals you choose.

Is too much protein harmful?

For most healthy people, intakes in the ranges shown are generally considered fine, but people with kidney disease or other conditions may need to limit it. Check with a clinician.

Do I need protein powder?

No. You can reach these targets from food. Powders are a convenience, not a requirement.

Should I use my current weight or goal weight?

Most guidelines use actual body weight. Some people with a lot of extra body fat use a goal weight. A dietitian can help decide.

How many calories are in a gram of protein?

About 4 calories per gram, the same as carbohydrates. Fat has about 9.

Please note: General information only, not medical or nutrition advice. Protein needs vary with health conditions. If you have kidney disease or any medical condition, are pregnant, or take medicines, talk to a doctor or registered dietitian before changing your diet.

More calculators